Share:
Notifications
Clear all

Whether ITC can be claimed in respect of inputs or input services purchased in other State on which that State CGST and SGST is levied ?  

 

sydandekar
Member Admin
Joined: 4 months ago
Posts: 12
05/08/2020 6:14 pm  

Section 2(62) defines “input tax” in relation to a registered person, means the central tax, State tax, integrated tax or Union territory tax charged on any supply of goods or services or both made to him and includes tax payable on reverse charge basis but does not include tax paid under composition levy.

Section 16(1) prescribed that every registered person will be entitled to take credit of input tax charged on any supply of goods or services or both to him which are used or intended to be used in the course or furtherance of his business.

Can a Dealer registered in Maharashtra claim the ITC of CGST and SGST paid in the State of Rajasthan on goods or services procured for the business purpose ?

This topic was modified 4 months ago by sydandekar

Quote